Legal

Coinbase Global Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 1, 2021


1. ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

2. OUR RELATIONSHIP TO YOU

Where You Reside

Services Provided

Your Operating Entity

Contact Address

Anywhere but the United States and Japan

Custodial services

Coinbase Custody International Limited (unless otherwise indicated in your service contract) Company No: 657718

70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay Dublin 2, Ireland

Anywhere but the United States, Germany, Singapore, and Japan

Digital Currency services

Coinbase Europe, Limited. Company No: 675475

70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay Dublin 2, Ireland

European Economic Area

Fiat Wallet services

Coinbase Ireland, Limited. Company No: 630350 CBI Register No: C188493

70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay Dublin 2, Ireland

Germany

Digital Currency services

Coinbase Germany GmbH. Company No: HRB 213709 B. BaFin Register number 10158674

Kurfürstendamm 22, 10719 Berlin, Germany

Singapore

Digital Currency services, Fiat Wallet services

Coinbase Singapore Pte. Ltd. Unique Entity No.: 201935002N

One Marina Boulevard, #28-00, Singapore 018989

Japan (as of 18 August 2021)

Digital Currency services, Fiat Wallet services, Custodial services

Coinbase KK. Company No: 0100-01-173138 FSA Register No: Kanto Finance Bureau Directory-General No. 00028

Otemachi Building 4F FINOLAB, 1-6-1 Otemachi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo

United Kingdom (and select non-EEA countries in Europe)

Fiat Wallet services

CB Payments. Ltd Company No: 09708629 FCA Register No: 900635

5 Fleet Place, London, EC4M 7RD, United Kingdom

United States

Digital Currency services, Fiat Wallet services

Coinbase, Inc. CA Entity No.: C3548456

Coinbase, Inc. c/o C T Corporation System 818 West Seventh St., Ste. 930 Los Angeles, California 90017

United States

Custodial services

Coinbase Custody Trust Company, LLC (unless otherwise indicated in your service contract) NYS License # 122506

Coinbase Custody Trust Company, LLC c/o C T Corporation System 28 Liberty Street New York, New York 10005

United States

Credit and Lending services, Margin Trading services

Coinbase Credit, Inc. CA Entity No.: C4315976

Coinbase Credit, Inc. c/o C T Corporation System 818 West Seventh St., Ste. 930 Los Angeles, California 90017

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

4. ANONYMIZED AND AGGREGATED DATA

5. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

6. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Section & Purpose of Processing

Legal Bases for Processing

(2) To enforce our terms in our user agreement and other agreements (4) To provide Coinbase's Services (5) To provide Service communications (6) To provide customer service (7) To ensure quality control

Based on our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

(9) For research and development purposes (10) To enhance your experience (11) To facilitate corporate acquisitions, mergers, or transactions (12) To engage in direct marketing activities

Based on our legitimate interests. When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.

(1) To maintain legal and regulatory compliance (3) To detect and prevent fraud and/or funds loss (8) To ensure network and information security (13) To protect your or our’s vital interests

Based on our legal obligations, the public interest, or in your vital interests.

(10) To enhance your experience (12) To engage in third party marketing activities (14) For any purpose to which you consent

Based on your consent.

7. WHY WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES

8. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO COINBASE CARD USERS

9. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

11. THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

12. CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

13. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

14. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CHOICES

15. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Personal Information Category (corresponds to categories in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1))

Sources of Personal Information and Why We Collect this Information (see Section 5 above for more information)

Disclosure of Personal Information (see “Why We Share Personal Information With Other Parties” heading above for more information)

(A) Identifiers such as Personal Identification Information

Information you provide us; Information collected from third parties; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, and 12

- Third party identity verification services - Financial institutions - Service providers - Professional advisors - our Affiliates

(B) Customer records such as signature

Information you provide us; Information collected from third parties; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 1, 2, 5, 6, and 11

- Third party identity verification services - Financial institutions - Service providers

(C) Protected classifications under California and federal law, including gender, age and citizenship

Information you provide us; Information collected from third parties; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsection 1

- Third party identity verification services - Professional advisors

(D) Commercial information such as records of services purchased, obtained, or considered

Information you provide us; Information we collect from you automatically; Information collected from third parties; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12

- Third party identity verification services - Financial institutions - Service providers - Professional advisors - our Affiliates

(E) Biometric information

Information you provide us; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsection 1

- Third party identity verification services - Financial institutions

(F) Usage Data

Information we collect from you automatically; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 12

- Third party identity verification services - Service providers - Professional advisors - our Affiliates

(G) Online Identifiers

Information we collect from you automatically; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 1, 3, 9 and 12

- Third party identity verification services - Service Providers

(H) Sensory data, such audio, electronic, visual information

Information you provide to us; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 3, 4, 5 and 7

Not applicable

(I) Professional or employment-related information

Information you provide us; Information collected from third parties; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 1, 12

- Third party identity verification services - Service providers - our Affiliates

(J) Inferences about preferences, characteristics, predispositions, etc.

Information you provide us; Information we collect from you automatically; Why we collect this information: see Section 5, subsections 9, 10, 12

- Service providers - Professional advisors - our Affiliates

16. HOW TO CONTACT US